Monday, December 19, 2016

Get 'em in the wattta!!!

This week was so great!! A lot of stuff happened so I'll try not to
make this to long! Just to start off we set two baptismal dates with
our investigators, Wisdom and Michael!!! We are so excited! Michael
will be baptized on the 7th of January and Wisdom will be baptized on
the 14th of January!! I feel like ever since we set them time has been
going a little faster! As far as reading the Book of Mormon and
praying they are doing way good! The only thing they are really
struggling with is getting to church. Africans are a little tough to
get to places, at least when you want them too. They just kinda do
what they do and get there on their on time if they didn't plan
anything over it!! Haha but these two guys (and all Africans) are way
awesome!! They both know how to make fufu so we are way pumped to have
some of that sometime!! Please pray for them to make it to church!

Anyways besides that, we were able to meet with a less active member
earlier in the week and he is way cool!! He is pretty much like a
German cowboy, which pretty much means that in the summer Him and some
buddies dress up as cowboys from Texas and react the wild Wild West!!
Haha it's kinda cool and he has a whole room in his apartment with
swords and guns mounted on the wall and empty beer bottles (that he
didn't drink) on a shelf. It's pretty much one sweet looking man cave!
Haha! After we had a lesson with him he took us to this really really
old town in our area. It was really sweet and I'll chuck some pictures
of it at ya!!

Later in the week we were able to go to lunch with one of my former
companions and his parents! Obviously he is home, but he came back
this week to visit all of his areas!! This guy is such a stud and I
look up to him a ton! It was so awesome to finally meet his parents
and get to see him again! Haha he also came to church the next day so
that's where the pictures are at! Haha but besides that this week was
great!! We are finally starting to see the success from the seeds that
have been planted from former missionaries and others!! I hope that
everyone had a great week and has another one this week!!

Elder Rogers 🇩🇪

Von meinem iPad gesendet.













 This is Karlheinz! I'll be at his house when we Skype!


Monday, December 12, 2016

Anotha brotha!!

Well this week was good but at the same time kinda sucky!! Just to
start off we got another referral from other missionaries in our
mission and guess what. It's anotha brotha!! His name is Micheal and
he is from Nigeria as well as Wisdom and Richard. But they don't know
each other. As far as the week being kinda sucky, we weren't able to
meet with wisdom and Richard because they are Africans and they like
to just make appointments on top of appointments they made a week ago!
Haha they are way cool and love them to death, but we will definitely
be meeting with them three this week. And hopefully 3 baptismal dates
set!!

But I don't have a ton of time! It's crazy how time goes by so fast! I
can't believe Christmas is next week! I hope that everyone has been
doing their best at sharing that video with family and friends, or
even some random homie!! I can definitely agree that it's definitely
hard to show people. The video is truly amazing and can pierce any
heart when your testimony follows! Well I gotta run! But I hope
everyone has a great week! I'll through in some pics, but nothing
crazy this week!!

Elder Rogers 🇩🇪

Von meinem iPad gesendet.





Monday, December 5, 2016

1 African? How about 2!?!?

Well this week was definitely crazy and a ton of stuff happened, but
at the same time it was so long!! It's honestly one of those weeks
we're I just can't explain everything over email as good as I could in
person! I guess I can start with the highlight of the week which is we
got to meet with two Africans this week that are so ready for the
gospel!!!!!! I have been waiting so long for an investigator and i
feel like the Lord is so generous that he just threw in a bonus for
Elder Moon and I!! Haha He definitely blesses us and knows us
personally!

The appointment went amazing and they agreed to sincerely read and
pray over the Book of Mormon and everything we said. They are so ready
and we cannot wait! Just to back up, we got one of them, his name is
Wisdom, as a referral from other missionaries that baptized his
friend, his name is Friday. When we went over to his house we talked
to him for a bit then one of his friends walked in! His name is
Richard. Hahaha! But although we had a great time with them and got to
learn from each other through the Spirit, it doesn't mean that we went
skipping back to our apartment with everyone looking at us like we
were some all powerful dudes that have no worries in life, instead we
were given more trials it felt like. This week has been packed of
falling on our knees in prayer and coming to the Lord.

I can testify that even when life seems to be perfect we never know
what the Lord just might have in store for us. Now that doesn't mean
when He sees us happy as heck he chucks a trial at us. Rather He sees
our potential and doesn't want us to stop and be content there when we
can become so much better! My whole life I've always wondered about
trials and why they are here and how annoying they can be, big or
small. And now it makes sense. Our Heavenly Father is so loving that
when He sees how happy we are (which I can testify He loves), He gives
us trials to keep us growing and keep us on the path of becoming like
Him. I don't know about you, but I imagine it being pretty hard to see
one of your own children be happy as can be and then when you see them
going through a trial all you can do is step back and watch them work
through it. Of course you can influence them, but that's their first
time experiencing something like that, just like it is always our
first time. I know He loves us and never abandons us!! He just wants
us to know how much He really loves us!!!

Well I gotta be honest I can't think of much this week!! I'm a bum and
didn't take any pictures this week! But I hope everyone has a great
week and as Christmas approaches to keep the real meaning of Christmas
in our hearts! The most amazing present I have and will have received
in this life is that of the Atonement. I will forever be grateful for
the life of our perfect Savior Jesus Christ! Love you all have a great
one!!

Elder Rogers🇩🇪